Zion Lutheran Church logo

History

Pastors at Zion


Rev. Paul Hauser

Our current Pastor was called in August of 2000 from Bethlehem, Saginaw.

Ordained 12/31/1983


Rev. Ken Johnson

Pastor Johnson served at Zion from March 1996 to February 1998.

After almost 3 years, he accepted a call to Newberry, in Michigan's Upper Peninsula.

From Newberry, MI he took a call to Avon, South Dakota where today he serves 4 congregations.


Rev. Anthony Sobocinski

Pastor Sobocinski served at Zion from November 1992 to October 1995.

After almost 3 years, he accepted a call to Canada. He is currently serving in Oakwood, Ohio in the Ohio District LCMS.


Rev. Elmer Schiefer

Pastor Schiefer served at Zion from September 1966 to September 1991.

He retired after 26 years of faithfully serving this congregation.

Pastor Schiefer lives in Missouri and even though retired, still ministers doing Bible Study.


Rev. Leonard Newman

Pastor Newman served at Zion from September 1962 to September 1965.

After after 3 years at Zion he accepted a call to St. Paul in Sanford, Michigan.


Rev. Theodore Zetzer

Pastor Zetzer served at Zion from September 1960 to August 1962.

After almost 2 years of service he resigned.


Rev. Paul Richert

Pastor Richert served at Zion from January 1954 to March 1960.

After his father's (Rev. Otto Richert) death, he accepted a call to Zion where his father had served so faithfully. Pastor Paul left after more than 6 years when he accepted a call to Grace Lutheran Church in Monroe, Michigan. Pastor Paul then returned to fill the vacancy at Zion from 1998 to 2000.


Rev. Otto Richert

Served 1918-1953

Pastor Richert served at Zion from September 1918 to November 1953.

After more than 35 years of faithfull service, he was called to his heavenly home after a short illness.


Rev. C.W. Volz

Pastor Volz served at Zion from March 1916 to August 1918.

After more than 2 years of service, he resigned.


Rev. J.G. Nuechterlein

Pastor Nuechterlein served at Zion from June 1912 to February 1916.

After about 3 1/2 years, he accepted a call to Frankenlust.


Rev. Karl Mueller

Pastor Mueller served as the 1st minister at Zion. Approx. one year after the founding of our Church, Pastor Mueller was installed on February 16, 1896. He remained at Zion for more than 17 years until he accepted a call to Kentucky in April of 1912.


ArrowIcon BloggerIcon AimIcon DeliciousIcon PaperIcon EtsyIcon FacebookIcon FilmStripIcon FlickrIcon CameraIcon LaunchIcon GooglePlus2Icon GooglePlusIcon HeartIcon InformationIcon InstagramIcon LastfmIcon FrontCameraIcon LinkedInIcon EmailIcon MoneyIcon ItunesIcon MyspaceIcon OpenTableIcon PayPalIcon PencilIcon PersonIcon PhotoIcon PicasaIcon PinterestIcon PodcastIcon RssIcon ShoppingCartIcon SoundCloudIcon StarIcon TableProjectIcon TheCityIcon TumblrIcon Twitter2Icon TwitterIcon TypepadIcon VideoIcon VimeoIcon WordPressIcon YelpIcon YoutubeIcon